Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at STEK Co., Ltd. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policies or practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at marketing@stekautomotive.com.

When you visit our website and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In the privacy policy below, we aim to provide a clear explanation of the collection of your information, our use of that information, and your rights regarding that information. Please take the time to read through our policy carefully. If you do not agree to any terms specified within this policy, please discontinue the use of our website and services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our services, as well as through any related services, sales, marketing affairs, and events (collectively referred to herein as “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will inform your decision to share your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information that you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide when registering an interest in us, our products, or our services. This may occur when participating in online activities (such as posting in our online forums or entering competitions, contests, and giveaways), or by contacting us directly.

The type of personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following: 

Social Media Login Data: We may provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other platform logins. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section titled “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be accurate and complete. You must also notify us of any changes to such information.


Information automatically collected

In Short:   Some information—such as your IP address and/or browser and device characteristics—is collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our website. This information does not include your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information. This may be your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, and information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, as well as for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent in order to comply with laws, provide you with services, protect your rights, or fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to fulfill our legitimate business interests.
  • Fulfillment of a Contract: If we have entered a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of that contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable laws, governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action against potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, illegal activities, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data and/or share your personal information in the following contexts to these parties:

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who require access to such information in order to perform services for us or on our behalf. These services may include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on our website, which will enable them to collect data about your interactions with us over time. This information may be used, among other purposes, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better interpret online activity. Unless described in this policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information to third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers: We may use third-party advertising companies to display ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information about your visits to our website(s) and other websites that are contained in cookies and other tracking technologies in order to display advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates. In this case, we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • Other Users: When you share personal information or otherwise participate in public areas of our website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and publicly distributed outside the website in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our website and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on that social network will be able to view your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you through our website, and view your profile.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can disable certain cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

We offer you the ability to register and log in to our services using third-party social media account details (such as Facebook or Twitter logins). If you choose to do this, we receive certain profile information from the social media platform. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media platform, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by the third-party social media platform of your choice. We recommend that you review your platforms’ privacy policies to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can control your privacy preferences on their sites and mobile applications.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in ?. If you are accessing our website from overseas, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and/or processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above).

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, some countries in which your information may be processed may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those upheld in your country. We will, however, take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws. 

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise on, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

Our website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and that may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety or privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content, privacy, security practices, or policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from our website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly for any questions you may have.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy, unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stipulated in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (including taxes, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 10 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it. Or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our website, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of our website. If we learn that personal information from a user under 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data collection on our part from children under the age of 18, please contact us at marketing@stekautomotive.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Account Information

You may review or change the information in your account at any time.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from our marketing email list, though we may still need to send you service-related emails necessary for the administration and use of your account.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, some mobile operating systems, and some mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature, which you can activate to declare your preference to not have data about your online browsing activities monitored and/pr collected. There is no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice to not be tracked online. If, in the future, a standard for online tracking that we must follow is instituted, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared your personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account on our website, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you have publicly posted on our website. To request the removal of such data, contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will ensure that the data is not publicly displayed on our website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you either by posting a prominent notice of such changes or by sending you a direct notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to stay informed of the ways by which we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at marketing@stekautomotive.com.

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.


WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by STEK Co., Ltd. (“we,” “us,” “our”) on http://www.stekautomotive.com (“Site”) and our mobile application is for general informational purposes only. Though all information on the Site and our mobile application is provided in good faith, we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of any information on the Site or our mobile application. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HOLD ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR OUR MOBILE APPLICATION OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE AND OUR MOBILE APPLICATION. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND OUR MOBILE APPLICATION AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE AND OUR MOBILE APPLICATION IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site and our mobile application may contain (or you may be sent through the Site or our mobile application) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Site cannot and does not contain installer advice. The installer information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of installer advice. THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS SITE OR OUR MOBILE APPLICATION IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, these experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of the experiences of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY. 

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms, including text, audio, and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

Personal Information

What is your name?*
Where are you located?*
You will automatically join your country's Regional Group on STEKSHIELD.

Account Information

Create a unique password*

Shop Profile

What services do you provide?*
Select only the services you actually provide at your shop.
What is the name of your shop?
Start typing in your store address to fill in your address automatically. Your shop will be placed in our Global Installer Locator.